General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Privacy Notice

This notice should be read in conjunction with the Data Usage Annex.

At the Clacton Radio Control Model Club hereafter referred to as “the club”, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our club. Contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this Privacy Notice.

This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people who join the club by whatever means, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We may change this notice from time to time so please check the website at www.crcmc.bmfa.orgor request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By becoming a member of the club, you’re agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to the contact listed in the contact us section at the end of this notice.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of the club either online with the British Model Flying Association (BMFA), via telephone, or in person.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone number, gender and IP address. If you are a junior member the contact details of your parent or guardian.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data is to enable the club to fulfil our contractual obligations and provide membership services.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process your membership;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from your membership;
  • seek your views or comments on matters relating to the club and model aircraft flying
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about club events and contests and other club related matters, also information from the BMFA that may be of interest.

How long do we retain your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations in relation to your membership, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement between us. Where an individual person’s club membership lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 5 years, after which your information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

All members of the club must also be members of the BMFA, by joining the club you give consent for your personal data to be shared with the BMFA to enable provision of BMFA membership services. Please see the BMFA privacy policy at https://www.bmfa.org/Privacy-Policy

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the club unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information we hold is correct on the members dashboard area of the BMFA website and update the information if necessary directly through the website, when operational, or by contacting the club as set out at the end of this notice.

What are your rights?

(a)       the right to access;

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting your members dashboard when logged into our website.

(b)       the right to rectification;

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

(c)       the right to erasure;

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed, you are no longer a club member and wish the data not to be held for our standard 5 years.
Please note a request for data erasure for a current member would require that member to forfeit membership. The data is required for the club to fulfill its obligations.

(d)       the right to restrict processing;

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

(e)       the right to object to processing;

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

(f)         the right to data portability;

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(g)       the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. https://ico.org.uk

(h)       the right to withdraw consent.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR by usingyour BMFA members dashboard when logged into their website

Contacting Us

Acting Data Protection Compliance Manager

Email: datacrcmc@gmail.com

Telephone : Please contact Club Secretary

 

 

In addition to this Privacy Notice the club has also issued an annex which sets out where the club obtains the information from and how it is used. This annex is shown below.

Data Usage Annex to Club Privacy Notice.
This annex should be read in conjunction with the club’s Privacy Notice.

Set out below is the member data held by the club and its usage and safe keeping arrangements.
All information held is required for the proper running of the club and keeping members informed about what is happening at the club.

All the information in Section A has been provided by members on their application or renewal form which is signed and dated.

The information held is as follows
A. From the Application/Renewal Form
1. Name
2. Address
3. Email address if provided
When the club contacts members on any matter the above information will be used. The clubs preferred method of communication is email but if not provided correspondence will be sent by Royal Mail. If the club uses the email address provided all correspondence is sent by BCC (blind carbon copy) which means that the recipient only sees their own email address. The email of other recipients is not shown. This way the club maintains the confidentiality of members’ email addresses if provided.

4. Telephone number (if provided) which, if provided, members have agreed to being published in a directory of members also known as a contact list. There is a specific mention of the use of the telephone number on the application/renewal form.

The contact list shows the members name and telephone number if provided and is intended to be used for club matters only and not passed to non-club members. It also indicates which members are committee members, instructors or examiners.

5. A digital copy of the passport size photograph which is provided by members as part of the application to join the club. This is provided by members so the club can issue personalised TX frequency peg ID laminates with photo.

B. BMFA membership details

The other information held is BMFA membership information which is required to ensure that all members of the club are BMFA members as required by the constitution and therefore have suitable insurance cover.

The club does provide a service to members by arranging, if required, their BMFA membership. This is at no additional cost to members, although members are free to arrange their own membership and provide proof of membership to the Membership Secretary. Where the club arranges a member’s BMFA membership that member’s name and address and BMFA number will be passed to the BMFA so they can update their records.

C. Storage of Data
The Application/Renewal form is retained in hard copy by the Membership Secretary. This information is also held on a database for ease of mailing members about their membership. The Membership Secretary also holds hard copy information about BMFA membership

The data in Section A above is also shared with the Club secretary who maintains an excel spreadsheet of the details. This is used to contact members re meetings or other matters affecting the club and to produce on an ad-hoc basis a contact list.

The data held by the Membership Secretary and the Club Secretary are stored on their own computers which are password protected and have up to date anti-virus software installed.

The BMFA intends to provide a system for clubs to store this data. This will be held on a central server with the appropriate security safeguards. This is expected to be available after June 2018 and the club will look to use this facility.

D. Disclosure of information held
Members’ data held by the club is not passed to any third party apart from the BMFA where necessary to process a member’s membership application or to verify a member’s BMFA membership. The only exception to this is where the club is legally required to pass on the information.

If a member wishes the club to pass any data held by the club to a third party that member must authorise this in writing or by email from the email address held by the club.

Acting Data Protection Compliance Manager

Email datacrcmc@gmail.com

 

Share